
CityWalk Small-Group Walk
A two-hour small-group walk rated 4.9 by 5,260 reviewers, from $50.08.
Check availability
Compare Reykjavik tours by price, rating and length.
Reykjavík Small group Walking Tour - by CityWalk
from $50.08 per person
Check Price & Availability →Opens the live booking page with current dates. Book there; nothing is charged on this site.





A two-hour small-group walk rated 4.9 by 5,260 reviewers, from $50.08.
Check availability
A two-hour guided walk rated 4.7 across 1,140 reviews, from $52.36 per person.
Check availability
A three-hour food walk with six tastings, rated 4.9 across 2,124 reviews, from $147.
Check availability
Three hours of traditional Icelandic food, rated 4.8 by 1,144 travelers, from $143.41 per person.
Check availability
A 1 hour 30 minute guided walk into Iceland's folklore, rated 4.8 across 758 reviews and priced from $52.36, with elves, trolls and ghosts as the subject matter.
Check availability
This folklore walk runs 1.5 hours, is rated 4.7 across 375 reviews and costs from $52 per person, with free cancellation if plans change. The route stays in central Reykjavik.
Check availability
A 2 hour 30 minute drinking walk, rated 4.9 across 72 reviews, from $122.
Check availability
Three hours of bars, drinks and games with a guide, rated 4.9 by 17 reviewers, from $111 per person, with free cancellation.
Check availability
A hop-on hop-off bus loop with a ticket valid 24 or 48 hours, rated 4 across 1,536 reviews, from $53.
Check availability
A city loop bus with a 24 or 48 hour ticket, rated 3.2 across 909 reviews, from $53.49.
Check availability
A private two-hour walk through the city with a guide just for your group, rated 5 across 127 reviews, from $443.89.
Check availability
This private version of the elves, trolls and ghosts walk is rated 5 across 41 reviews and costs from $163.90 per person, with the guide devoted to your group and free cancellation included.
Check availability
This is the classic whale watching trip from Reykjavik, rated 4.6 across 2,999 reviews, with free cancellation.
Check availability
A one-hour puffin watching boat trip from Reykjavik, rated 4.6 from 1,434 reviews.
Check availabilityA starting point: the three best-reviewed tours from the full list. Answer any question above to rebuild the shortlist around you.











2 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation



2 hours 30 minutes to 3 hours · Free cancellation


2 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation







1 hour 30 minutes · Free cancellation





2 hours to 2 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation









All 37 tours, most reviewed first. Tap a sort chip twice to flip the order.
| Tour | Length | Meets | From | Rating | Book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CityWalk Small-Group Walk | 2 h | Hallgrímstorg 1 | $50.08 per person | ★ 4.95,260 reviews | Check availability |
| Original Classic Whale Watching | 3 h | Elding Whale Watching Ægisgarður 5c | $105 per person | ★ 4.62,999 reviews | Check availability |
| 6 Tastings, 3 Hours | 3 h | Harpa Concert Hall and Conference Centre Austurbakki 2 | $147 per person | ★ 4.92,124 reviews | Check availability |
| Hop-On Bus, Audio Guide | 24 or 48 hours | After booking | $53 per person | ★ 4.01,536 reviews | Check availability |
| One-Hour Puffin Boat | 1 h | After booking | $67 per person | ★ 4.61,434 reviews | Check availability |
| Food Lovers Traditional Walk | 3 h | Hlöllabátar Ingólfstorgi 1 | $143.41 per person | ★ 4.81,144 reviews | Check availability |
| Walk with a Viking | 2 h | Hlöllabátar Ingólfstorgi 1 | $52.36 per person | ★ 4.71,140 reviews | Check availability |
| Hop-On Bus, 24 or 48 Hours | 24 or 48 hours | After booking | $53.49 per person | ★ 3.2909 reviews | Check availability |
| RIB Speedboat, Whale Focus | 2 h | After booking | $190 per person | ★ 4.6871 reviews | Check availability |
| Elves, Trolls and Ghosts | 1.5 h | After booking | $52.36 per person | ★ 4.8758 reviews | Check availability |
| No tours match that combination. Set the Show chip back to All and all 37 tours come back. | |||||
Typical figures for January
Air High: 38F / 29F (3.2 C / -1.7 C) Daylight: 5 h 25 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 15.3 days, 87.1 mm
Typical figures for February
Air High: 38F / 29F (3.3 C / -1.9 C) Daylight: 8 h 38 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 15 days, 90.6 mm
Typical figures for March
Air High: 40F / 30F (4.2 C / -1.3 C) Daylight: 11 h 42 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 14.2 days, 80.7 mm
Typical figures for April
Air High: 44F / 34F (6.9 C / 1.0 C) Daylight: 15 h 05 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 12 days, 59 mm
Typical figures for May
Air High: 50F / 39F (10.1 C / 4.0 C) Daylight: 18 h 24 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 10.8 days, 52.6 mm
Typical figures for June
Air High: 55F / 45F (13.0 C / 7.2 C) Daylight: 21 h 02 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 9.3 days, 43.3 mm
Typical figures for July
Air High: 59F / 48F (14.9 C / 9.1 C) Daylight: 19 h 43 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 10.3 days, 49.9 mm
Typical figures for August
Air High: 57F / 47F (14.1 C / 8.6 C) Daylight: about 16 h 30 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 11.6 days, 64.5 mm
Typical figures for September
Air High: 53F / 43F (11.4 C / 6.2 C) Daylight: 13 h 03 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 15 days, 87 mm
Typical figures for October
Air High: 46F / 37F (7.6 C / 2.7 C) Daylight: about 10 h Rainy Days And Rainfall: 13.1 days, 79.8 mm
Typical figures for November
Air High: 40F / 32F (4.7 C / -0.1 C) Daylight: 6 h 31 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 13.7 days, 86.5 mm
Typical figures for December
Air High: 38F / 29F (3.3 C / -1.6 C) Daylight: 4 h 13 min Rainy Days And Rainfall: 14.6 days, 94.9 mm
| Month | Air High / Low | Daylight (15th) | Rainy Days And Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38F / 29F (3.2 C / -1.7 C) | 5 h 25 min | 15.3 days, 87.1 mm |
| February | 38F / 29F (3.3 C / -1.9 C) | 8 h 38 min | 15 days, 90.6 mm |
| March | 40F / 30F (4.2 C / -1.3 C) | 11 h 42 min | 14.2 days, 80.7 mm |
| April | 44F / 34F (6.9 C / 1.0 C) | 15 h 05 min | 12 days, 59 mm |
| May | 50F / 39F (10.1 C / 4.0 C) | 18 h 24 min | 10.8 days, 52.6 mm |
| June | 55F / 45F (13.0 C / 7.2 C) | 21 h 02 min | 9.3 days, 43.3 mm |
| July | 59F / 48F (14.9 C / 9.1 C) | 19 h 43 min | 10.3 days, 49.9 mm |
| August | 57F / 47F (14.1 C / 8.6 C) | about 16 h 30 min | 11.6 days, 64.5 mm |
| September | 53F / 43F (11.4 C / 6.2 C) | 13 h 03 min | 15 days, 87 mm |
| October | 46F / 37F (7.6 C / 2.7 C) | about 10 h | 13.1 days, 79.8 mm |
| November | 40F / 32F (4.7 C / -0.1 C) | 6 h 31 min | 13.7 days, 86.5 mm |
| December | 38F / 29F (3.3 C / -1.6 C) | 4 h 13 min | 14.6 days, 94.9 mm |




| Walking Tour | Bike Or E-Bike Tour | Hop-On Hop-Off Bus | Private Tour | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From-Price | US$49 to 89 per person (10 tours); median about US$52 | US$134 per person (1 tour, 2 hours) | US$53 per person (2 tickets, 24 or 48 hours) | US$164 to 391 per person (3 tours) or US$444 to 784 per group (3 tours) |
| Tour Length | 1 to 3 hours, most about 2 to 2.5 hours | 2 hours | 24 or 48 hour ticket; a loop takes about 80 to 85 minutes in winter | 2 to 5 hours |
| Group Size | Up to 10 to 20 travellers where stated | Not stated on the listing | Open ticket, no set group | Your own party |
| Free Cancellation | 10 of 10 tours | 1 of 1 | 2 of 2 | 6 of 6 |
| Best For | First morning in the old town, history and street art | Covering the coast and city beyond the centre | Seeing the outer sights like Perlan and the harbour at your own pace | Families, mobility needs, a fixed theme such as food or folklore |
Loading the map. Every place is also listed below.
Map tiles and place names: © OpenStreetMap contributors
These guest quotes are copied verbatim from each tour's own booking listing; this site does not collect or edit them, only chooses which to show.
“Absolutely brilliant trip, we got really fortunate in seeing lots of dolphins and a few humpbacks. The guides were brilliant!”
“Excellent guided walk with a funny a d very informative guide sharing some great folklore and superstition based tales with us.”
“Very happy with the tour. It was just 2 of us and the guide. Good range of beers, great advice, and excellent chatting with a local!”
“I really enjoyed the games that we played at each bar and we got to see a really interesting variety of bars in town rather than the standard places for tourists.”

Downtown 101, near Laugavegur
Check rates
Laugavegur, Downtown 101
Check rates
Grandi, Old Harbour area
Check rates
Prices shown on the site are USD from prices, per person unless the listing says per group. The lowest from price among the 37 tours is $40.38 and the highest is $784.
Yes, all 37 tours currently listed carry free cancellation. The cut off time before departure varies by listing, so check the specific tour page for the exact deadline.
Meeting points vary by tour and the exact address is shown on each listing. Common spots include Harpa Concert Hall at Austurbakki 2, Hallgrímskirkja at Hallgrímstorg 1, Arnarhóll by the statue of Ingolfur Arnarson, The Irishman Pub at Klapparstígur 27, and the Old Harbour.
Shared tours are priced per person and run with other travellers, while the 6 private tours listed are priced either per person or per group. For example, the 2-Hour Reykjavik Private Walking Tour costs $443.89 per group, whereas the Private Folklore Walking Tour is $163.90 per person.
Whale and puffin watching boats depart from the Old Harbour area, around Aegisgardur and Geirsgata. The site lists 4 harbour boat tours among its 37 tours.
Reykjavik has measurable rain on 9 to 15 days per month, so bring a waterproof jacket and dress in layers. Tap water in the city is safe to drink, so a refillable bottle saves buying drinks on the go.
Beer And Pub Tours
Best Time Of Day
Bike Tours
Car-Free Reykjavik
Christmas And Yule Lads
City Card Value
City Centre Highlights
City Tour + Golden Circle
Cruise Port Tours
Evening And Night Tours
Family Tours
Folklore And Saga Walks
Food Tour Guide
Free Walking Tours
Hallgrimskirkja Visit
Hop On Hop Off Bus
Layover Guide
Photo Walks
Private Tours
Puffin Tours
Segway And E-Scooter
Self-Guided Walk Route
Street Art Walk
Tours In The Rain
Walking Tour Costs
Walking Tour Guide
Walking Tour Map
Weather By Month
Whale Watching Tours
What To Eat